Menu Bottom




Children's 2019

Summer Reading Program



Congratulations to our
122 finishers
who read 10 to 20 books!

Isabella Andrews, Hayden Bach, Lilly Bach, Logan Bach,
Derik Becker, Paige Benschoter, Emmett Blaker,

Lillie Blaker, Natalie Blaker, Declan Blanchard,
Isaiah Boils, Micah Boils,
 Nevaeha Bravo,
Erin Bruggenwirth, 
Lela Cameron, Caleb Cumming,
Blake Dyer, Henry Engle, 
Kelsey Fritts, Esme Frost, Gabby Garcia, Gage Garcia,
Jase Garner, Jaxon Garner, Journie Garner,
Alivia Germain, Levi  Germain, Abram Griffin, Eli Harris, Bradley Harwood, Preston Harwood,
Eva Herbert, Frankie Herbert, Mia Herbert, Avery Hoffman, Cooper Hollenbeck, Oliver Hollenbeck,
Devin Holler, Holly Holler, Clay Holtz, Delayney Hyder, Emmalin Jackson, Juliette Jackson,
Britt Kennedy, Cate Kennedy, Isabelle Knight,
Levi Kruger, Mackenzie Kruger, Sophia Kruger,
Beau Krzyzaniak, Malena Kryzyzaniak, 
Vinny Kryzyzaniak,
Jase Laesch, Natalie Laesch,
Grace Leese, Kate Leese, Sebastian Leese,
Lucas Lefevre, Zac Lefevre,
Haddie Lobdell, SJ Lobdell, Mason Luzier,
Aiden Marr, Allison Marr,
Emily McCutcheon, Jacob McCutcheon,
Julia McDowell, Logan McMichael, Morgan McMichael,
Brooklyn Merrell, David Merrell,
Becca Miller, Cooper Miller, Jake Miller, Riley Miller,
Carter Mitchell, Grayson Mitchell, Ethan Moody,

Kayden Morton, Adrian Mungilla, Marco Mungilla,
Lea Murray, Zoey Murray,
Kohlee Musselman, Maycie Musselman, Kimberly Parks, Nolan Ratliff, Zander Ratliff, Ashley Reinert, Avree Risner, Tucker Rogers, Brielle Romero, 
Dominic Ruiz,
Vivian Schiller,  
Beckett Sodt, Elliott Sodt,
Sorinne Sowles, Zamuel Sowles, Jaycee Sparks, 
Harrison Stamper, Nora Sulisz, Kai Swaney,
Caleb Taylor, Eli Taylor, Jordan Taylor,
Dahlia Tobar, Nadia Tobar,
Hunter Torres, Logan Torres,
Dani Whelan, Dean Whelan, Dylan Whelan,
Rhyin Wolfe, Regan Wonderly, Roman Wonderly,
Otis Wright, Zoe Wright, Pepper Wright,
Daniella Young, Nivivana Young, Tanley Young,
and Peyton Zeiler.



Story Time Stars
designed for three-year-olds through 2nd graders

A series of five week Wednesday Morning Story Time
meetings from 10:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.


Click HERE for full details!

 



                                                                                                                         
Click HERE for full details!
 



After School Holiday Crafts Programs for Third and Fourth Graders
Click HERE for full details!

 


                                                    

2019 All-County Bookmark Contest Winners for TDL
Tecumseh District Library is pleased to announce its six
All-County Bookmark Contest winners!

 

Kindergarten - 1st Grade - 2nd Grade Category:

Natalie Whiteley - Kindergarten - Madison Elementary School
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 3rd Grade - 4th Grade Category:

Broden Manchester4th Grade - Clinton Elementary School
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5th Grade - 6th Grade Category:

Lily Griewahn - 5th Grade - Tecumseh Compass Learning Center
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7th Grade - 12th Grade Category:

Ryan Hand - 10th Grade - Tecumseh High School
Ilsiya Shakirova - 10th Grade - Tecumseh High School
Tori Tidswell - 12th Grade - Tecumseh High School
Tori's design also worn for BEST OF LENAWEE COUNTY
in this category!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Our six winners will receive certificates of achievement and copies of their bookmarks at a special awards ceremony on April 27th.
After the ceremony, copies of all six winners' bookmarks will be available in the library's Children's Section,Tween shelves,
and Teen Area and near the Circulation Desk for patrons to take.
Congratulations to our latest creative artists!
Their designs will soon be featured on the web page.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 



New Puppets
Brianna Blue Bunny Rudy Reindeer
Winchester Wizard Wyatt Wolfie
These new puppets and all of our older puppets can be checked out for 3 weeks, just like books. They travel home in big plastic bags with handles.


 
On the evening of July 17, 2018,
following Pajamboree Story Time,
there was an
"Overnight at the Library"
with special guests
of the Story Timers!

Click on the link below
to see pictures of their adventures!
Pajamboree 2018 Photographs


 
On the evening of July 18, 2017,
following Pajamboree Story Time,
there was an
"Overnight at the Library"
with special guests
of the Story Timers!

Click on the link below
to see pictures of their adventures!
Pajamboree 2017 Photographs


On the evening of July 12, 2016,
following Pajamboree Story Time,
there was an
"Overnight at the Library"
with special guests
of the Story Timers!

Click on the link below
to see a slideshow of their escapades!



https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_N4EIDAU7ocemZoV2ZEclNqd0U